Saturday, February 14, 2009

Happy Valentines Day and an Update

Happy Valentines Day all... I got the shock of my life today, it was wonderful. Hubby and I met 11 years ago on Friday February 13th. Today was Valentines day, I had to work but only til noon, then my kids were going to their grandparents for the night. Dave took me to walmart and got me a new mixer since the last weekend I blew mine up literally sparkes and smoke flew everywhere lol I was making Dave cookies to take to work, and I told him to tell the guys if they liked the cookies I was taking donations for a new mixer... LOL

A little on Dave and I's marriage before I tell you what happened today. We met February 13th Started to date on February 17th, and June 6th of the same year got engaged and June 18th also of the same year we got married I enjoyed a 12 day engagement LOL We decided on a JP wedding with the "thought" of having a real wedding for our 5th anniversary well lets just say that never happend. I begged him years ago and he got rather upset with me about it so I figured it was never gonna happen, and left it at that but we are already married so that is fine by me. With the start of his new job he is so much more happy, he actually talks to me now when he gets home in stead of being really ignorant and crappy to me. He is so much more loving, I really am happier also, my mom commented today that I looked better, which made me feel good too, the girls at work even notice a difference in me. Any whoooo getting side tracked there for a minute. He had said there was something planned for today, I was very curious because he has never do this sort of thing, I couldnt wait for his plan, but for awhile it seemed like nothing major I was happy to get a new mixer because I love to cook and bake, after walmart we went and got KFC to bring home, we got grocerys put away ate, and enjoyed some nice conversation without interruption from kids, even the dog left us alone. Dave said "awwww crap" I think I forgot something in the truck I better to check. I thought nothing of it because I went in the house while he brought everything in. He came in looking very puzzled saying "now where did that bag go?" I got confused it seemed to me like we had everything but we bought alot of food and odds and ends, so its easy to have missed something. He had said he was done eating and I started to clean off the table and put things away. He was on the floor like he had dropped somethng, I thought he was just being weird, After I put the food away I sat to finish my beer and he was on the floor and looked at me, grabbed my hands and said "I know we are already married, I know I can be really awful at times, I know I have promised alot and not gone through with it, but will you marry me again?" I was in shock and then he gave me another engagement ring, I about fainted but burst into tears... I was shocked I mean completely shocked, he rarely buys me jewelry, This will definately be a Valentines day to remember. We havent set a date for this we will have to see as far as money goes when we will do this but looks like I will get my wedding I always wanted.
Here is my ring


here it is with my other set

Sorry to be such a show off but I am so happy.

I have been MIA alot lately I am working quite a bit and havent been able to tat much that is horrid news, I know, I may need to pick up my shuttles tomorrow they are calling to me

Well its late and I need some sleep.

11 comments:

Bonnie said...

I am so happy for you! What a wonderful husband! I'm so glad you shared your story with us & you should be showing off your beautiful rings, the new ring is as beautiful as your original set! Congratulations!!!!

Krystle said...

If you are having a wedding you should tat yourself a pretty garter :-)

Congrats! I love to hear about happy marriages

Jane Eborall said...

Congratulations. What a lovely surprise. Hope you don't have to wait long for your second 'big day'.

tattrldy said...

Congratulations! It's wonderful that you will get the wedding you wanted! What a wonderful surprise from your husband.

~Heather~Johnston~ said...

Thanks Everyone! I can imagine it will be a while until it happens. I want to make my own dress and of course put tatting on it :)

am I still me? said...

Heather, how wonderful. I am absolutely in love with those little hearts down the sides of your ring. Enjoy your day when it comes! Sounds like you got a keeper there. We gotta hang on to these great guys -- aren't too many of them out there.

LadyShuttleMaker aka MadMadPotter said...

Congratulations Heather! That is a beautiful story!...and a gorgeous ring! You go girl!

Miss Nancy said...

How how wonderful! Keep us posted...and Congratulations!

Gina said...

I love that ring and what a wonderful and romantic surprise!

~Heather~Johnston~ said...

Thanks everyone, I am so happy, my hubby can be a butt head at times but he's ok :0) We are thinking in about 2 years, because in 2011 our anniversary falls on a Saturday, so that gives me plenty of time for thoughts plans and my wedding dress creation, and what I want to put on it, and ... I am excited I never been in a wedding before, so this will be very exciting... Again thanks and as I get things in motion it will be posted also I started a blog for our wedding plans. ~Heather

Art by JoyMac said...

I am doing the Happy Dance for you..what a wonderful Valentines day and I am so pleased that you shared your happiness with us...your rings are gorgeous...keep us updated on the 2nd wedding...Congratulations and many happy wishes
Joy in OZ

~TALES~FROM~THE~TAT~BAG~