Wednesday, October 1, 2008

Secret Tatting & feeling crappy

I got me a nice cold or the flu its so strange that I dont know what it is, Its a combo, congestion, sore throat, horrid body aches and joint pain, headache that just wont ease up, burning eyes, fever, etc... Yesterday morning I had a little of a sore throat by evening I was bad. It sucks because when I am sick my family i swear needs me more and then to top that off I couldnt sleep because of how crappy I felt the power was surging again last night UGH so the kids were scared and yelling for me. Right now I feel hot and clammy, its just weird. LOL
-----------------
Now the secret tatting. Its not really a secret I am making things for 2 books I am working on I hope to have ready within the month. I already have the designs dont I am just re-tatting them to make sure they are correct.
I think today will be a tat day as I am not gonna do much but curl up under my covers LOL Even hubby told me "now you have a reason to tat tat tat the day away" LOL

Have a good day everyone
HUGS
Heather

4 comments:

Carol Lawecki said...

Feel Better Soon Heather!! Good luck with the "Secret Tatting" it sounds intriguing!

TattingChic said...

How exciting that you are working on a book! Good for you. Get better soon!

Yorkie Sue's Tatting said...

I have enjoyed your designs for many years Heather, and look forward to purchasing your first two books. :-)

Meanwhile,wish you better real soon from what ever "lurgie" has got hold of you.
Happy Tats
SueH

Lace-lovin' Librarian - Diane said...

I hope you're feeling better soon, Heather.

New books?! How intriguing!

~TALES~FROM~THE~TAT~BAG~